Difference between revisions of "Video Tutorials"
Added more tuts, also changed UTube links to show HD if possible
imported>Illyism (added GECK quick tips #3 and linked Bethsoft Softworks names to the User pages) |
imported>Artisten (Added more tuts, also changed UTube links to show HD if possible) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| How to Activate Fallout3 Mods | || How to Activate Fallout3 Mods | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-xrtkmdxuY 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ROkk7pOXInQ 2] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-xrtkmdxuY&fmt=22 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ROkk7pOXInQ&fmt=22 2] | ||
|| Metalbillyboy | || Metalbillyboy | ||
|| 1. Infant | || 1. Infant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| GECK Tutorial and Layout | || GECK Tutorial and Layout | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y2xskfNS8HE 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akM2ynhtdIo 2] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y2xskfNS8HE&fmt=22 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akM2ynhtdIo&fmt=22 2] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Dbrigner|Daryl Brigner]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Dbrigner|Daryl Brigner]]) | ||
|| 2. Beginner | || 2. Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Construction Sets for GECK Tutorial | || Construction Sets for GECK Tutorial | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pup89eHntqw 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7F2AjKigYnM 2], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzizRm4mh_Q 3] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pup89eHntqw 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7F2AjKigYnM&fmt=22 2], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzizRm4mh_Q&fmt=22 3] | ||
|| Spikensbror | || Spikensbror | ||
|| 2. Beginner | || 2. Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Object palette]] | || [[Object palette]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRq2RCxz3Cc 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRq2RCxz3Cc&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Spikensbror | || Spikensbror | ||
|| 2. Beginner | || 2. Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Navmesh#Step_2:_Navmesh_a_Hallway|Hallway Navmesh]] | || [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Navmesh#Step_2:_Navmesh_a_Hallway|Hallway Navmesh]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYJAj-63FR4 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYJAj-63FR4&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | ||
|| 2. Beginner | || 2. Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Navmesh#Step_3:_Navmesh_the_Rest_of_the_Level|Clutter Navmesh]] | || [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Navmesh#Step_3:_Navmesh_the_Rest_of_the_Level|Clutter Navmesh]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HgB6vgfg3xc 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HgB6vgfg3xc&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | ||
|| 2. Beginner | || 2. Beginner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_NPC_population|NPC's and Patrol Paths]] | || [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_NPC_population|NPC's and Patrol Paths]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXTo5i-NtzI 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXTo5i-NtzI&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Pnelson|Phil Nelson]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Pnelson|Phil Nelson]]) | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Traps|Working with Traps]] | || [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Traps|Working with Traps]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivAKpbMMXho 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivAKpbMMXho&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Jesse Tucker|Jesse Tucker]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Jesse Tucker|Jesse Tucker]]) | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Optimization|Optimizing and Performance]] | || [[Bethsoft_Tutorial_Optimization|Optimizing and Performance]] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRP_G5BnglQ 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2Wu75-IN44 2] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRP_G5BnglQ&fmt=22 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2Wu75-IN44&fmt=22 2] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:Jbrowne|Jeff Browne]]) | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [http://bethblog.com/index.php/2009/01/09/geck-quick-tips-1-hiding-references-orthographic-view/#more-2390 Hiding References (GQT #1)] | || [http://bethblog.com/index.php/2009/01/09/geck-quick-tips-1-hiding-references-orthographic-view/#more-2390 Hiding References (GQT #1)] | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dcFPAB2q_3c 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dcFPAB2q_3c&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Bethesda ([[User:JBurgess|Joel Burgess]]) | || Bethesda ([[User:JBurgess|Joel Burgess]]) | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Using Texture Sets for Existing Objects | || Using Texture Sets for Existing Objects | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XS9KfwVQuQY 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XS9KfwVQuQY&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Echonite | || Echonite | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | |||
|- | |||
|| Changing Projectiles | |||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zKH4sKssvgc&fmt=22 1] | |||
|| Simon Steinmann | |||
|| 3. Intermediate | |||
|- | |||
|| Object Effects | |||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RNWhiqwgfMw&fmt=22 1] | |||
|| Simon Steinmann | |||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Modifying Projectiles of Weapons | || Modifying Projectiles of Weapons | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zKH4sKssvgc 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zKH4sKssvgc&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Metalbillyboy | || Metalbillyboy | ||
|| 3. Intermediate | || 3. Intermediate | ||
|- | |||
|| From Blender to Fallout 3 - Tutorial | |||
|| [http://www.fallout3nexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=4941 download], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hRcu7fbRBlA&fmt=22 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kg89rvTg_bQ&fmt=22 2], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGUQ-7V3x3I&fmt=22 3] | |||
|| Artisten | |||
|| 4. Advanced | |||
|- | |||
|| Echo Blender Tutorials | |||
|| [http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=19303 1] | |||
|| Echonite | |||
|| 4. Advanced | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| Shop Items | || Shop Items | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v01JB0-qzsA 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v01JB0-qzsA&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Spikensbror | || Spikensbror | ||
|| 4. Advanced | || 4. Advanced | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Making Your Own Vault Doors | || Making Your Own Vault Doors | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXtjyp1eRo0 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kxTEao9-2so 2] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXtjyp1eRo0&fmt=22 1], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kxTEao9-2so&fmt=22 2] | ||
|| Mercury0x0 | || Mercury0x0 | ||
|| 4. Advanced | || 4. Advanced | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Making Your Own Custom Weapons | || Making Your Own Custom Weapons | ||
|| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xf_Qt_lfMxM 1] | || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xf_Qt_lfMxM&fmt=22 1] | ||
|| Echonite | || Echonite | ||
|| 4. Advanced | || 4. Advanced |